Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Randy Pendleton

Randy Pendleton
Full Name: Randall George "Randy" Pendleton
Birth date: March 15, 1937
Death date: October 4, 2009

Terms of Service

  • House, 61st (1) (3) Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 6/30/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) E.L. Short, in special runoff election 8/5/1969, sworn 8/11/1969, succeeded Randall G. Pendleton, resigned 6/30/1969. First session was 61st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) Special election 7/22/1969, runoff 8/5/1969. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site