Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Maurice S. Pipkin

Maurice S. Pipkin
Full Name: Maurice Snow "Pip" Pipkin
Birth date: March 2, 1908
Death date: December 21, 1997

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 8/31/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) Henry Sanchez, in special election 12/2/1967, sworn 12/7/1967, succeeded Maurice S. Pipkin, resigned 8/31/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/2/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "During World War II he entered the U.S. Navy as a Lieutenant and served in Japan in the military government." Obituary, Maurice S. Pipkin, 12/22/1997. Austin American-Statesman .
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant, World War II, 1942-1945. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Pipkin, Maurice Snow. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site