Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles 'Chuck' Scoggins

Charles 'Chuck' Scoggins
Full Name: Charles Roland "Chuck" Scoggins
Birth date: February 22, 1932
Death date: June 18, 1992

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
  • House, 58th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    4/25/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Republican
(1) Charles R. Scoggins, in special election 4/20/1963, sworn 4/25/1963, succeeded James L. Lattimore, died 3/7/1963. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 4/25/1963. Oaths of Office .
(3) Republican. 1964-1965 edition, pp. 532-533. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide .
(4) Republican. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures 1958.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Charles Roland Scoggins, birth date 2/22/1932, death date 6/18/1992, interment in Hickory Grove Cemetery, Laurel, Jones County, Mississippi. Find a Grave . Find a Grave
LRL Home | View full site