Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Frank Owen III

Frank Owen III
Full Name: Frank Owen III
Birth date: February 25, 1926
Death date: February 20, 1999

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 58th (3) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • Senate, 56th & 55th Legislatures
    1/8/1957 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 8/6/1959.
  • Senate, 54th (2) Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • Senate, 53rd (1) Legislature
    11/2/1954 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd (1) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 11/5/1954
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
(1) Frank Owen III, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of James T. Rutherford, resigned 9/27/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Richard White, in special election 12/11/1954, sworn 1/11/1955, succeeded Frank Owen III, resigned 11/5/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site