Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George Parkhouse

George Parkhouse
Full Name: George Marshall Parkhouse
Birth date: May 13, 1900
Death date: August 24, 1967

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 60th (2) (5) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 8/24/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th & 58th (3) Legislatures
    1/8/1963 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th & 56th Legislatures
    1/13/1959 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1959.
  • Senate, 55th (6) & 54th Legislatures
    1/11/1955 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • Senate, 53rd (4) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • Senate, 52nd (7) Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) O.H. Harris, in special election 11/11/1967, took office 11/21/1967, succeeded George M. Parkhouse, died 8/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Advertising. "55th Texas Legislature: 20 Senators, 62 Representatives of 55th Legislature Are Lawyers; Other Legislators Have Varied Occupations, Jobs," Volume 20, Number 1, January 1957, pp. 6, 7, 48. Texas Bar Journal .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary and photo, "Sen. Parkhouse Dies; Served Over 25 Years," 8/25/1967, p. 1A. Tributes, "Lt. Gov Smith Says of Parkhouse: 'More of an Institution Than a Man'," "Smith Praises Parkhouse as Kind, Warm-Hearted," and "All Agree He Fought for Beliefs," 8/25/1967, p. 11A; "George Parkhouse," 8/26/1967, p. 2A. Dallas Morning News .
  • George Parkhouse, birth date 5/13/1900 in Cisco, Texas, death date 8/24/1967 in Dallas, Dallas County, advertising, Middleton Inc. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • George Marshall Parkhouse, birth date 5/13/1900, permanent home address in Dallas, student, father George T. Parkhouse, draft registration in Dallas County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 .
  • George Parkhouse, birth date 5/13/1900, death date 8/24/1967, burial in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site