Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

V.E. 'Red' Berry

V. E. 'Red' Berry
Full Name: Virgil Edward "Red" Berry
Birth date: February 27, 1899
Death date: November 24, 1969

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 61st (1) & 60th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 11/24/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Berry died 11/24/1969. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office .
(3) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site