Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Madison Cotten

James Cotten
Full Name: James Madison Cotten
Birth date: March 11, 1920
Death date: March 8, 2014

Terms of Service

  • House, 58th (2) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(2) Cotten took oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on Thursday, 11/8/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(3) Sworn 11/8/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site