Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Malcolm McGregor

Malcolm McGregor
Full Name: Malcolm McGregor
Birth date: January 22, 1929
Death date: May 12, 2003

Terms of Service

  • House, 58th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 5/14/2003. El Paso Times .
  • Obituary, 5/14/2003. Houston Chronicle .
  • Oral history interview available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • In memoriam, 6/20/2003. Texas Observer .
  • United States Army, 2nd Lieutenant. "He then served in the army as a paratrooper from 1951- 1953, achieving the rank of Second Lieutenant. During the Korean War, he was assigned to the 82nd Airborne Division at Fort Bragg in North Carolina." Texas State Cemetery .
  • McGregor, Malcolm. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site