Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Susan Combs

Susan Combs
Full Name: Susan Combs
Other surnames: Duran,

Terms of Service

  • House, 74th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/26/1996
    Republican
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
(1) Combs resignation letter, 1/26/1996. Governor George W. Bush .
(2) Patty Keel, in special election 6/1/1996, sworn 6/14/1996, succeeded Susan Combs, resigned 1/26/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch, "Tall in the Saddle: After Spending Several Years in the Big Apple, Vassar-Educated Legislator Susan Combs Returned to Her Roots - a Hundred-Year Ranching Heritage, Where Limousines are Cows That Climb Hills," Volume 15, Number 11, May 12-18, 1995. Austin Business Journal 1981.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 252-253. Husband Joe Duran. Texas' first female Commissioner of Agriculture, elected 1998. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • Biographical sketch and ten-point plan to make Texas agriculture a global leader, "The New Texas Agriculture Commissioner," 2/5/1999. Texas Agriculture .
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer .
LRL Home | View full site