Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George H. Richards

George H. Richards
Full Name: George H. Richards
Birth date: November 24, 1912
Death date: February 18, 1972

Terms of Service

  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (3) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    7/29/1960 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
(1) George H. Richards, in special election 6/4/1960, sworn 7/29/1960, succeeded Jamie H. Clements, resigned 4/29/1960. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 7/29/1960. Oaths of Office .
(3) Sworn 11/17/1962. Oaths of Office .
(4) 56th Legislature - Clements resigned 4/28/1960. Succeeded by George H. Richards, Huntsville, on 6/4/1960. Also shows Clements' former legislatures as 53rd-55th, but House Journals show he served only in the 53rd, 54th, and 56th. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site