Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ronald E. Roberts

Ronald E. Roberts
Full Name: Ronald Edd Roberts
Birth date: December 21, 1934
Death date: February 3, 2006

Terms of Service

  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th (1) Legislature
    1/9/1960 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
(1) Ronald E. Roberts, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Robert D. Bullock, resigned 10/18/1959. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/26/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site