Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Byron M. Tunnell

Byron M. Tunnell
Full Name: Byron M. Tunnell
Birth date: October 14, 1925
Death date: March 7, 2000

Terms of Service

  • House, 59th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/8/1965
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) "Tunnell is sworn in; praises state leaders," 1/12/1964, appointed to the Texas Railroad Commission by Governor John Connally 1/8/1965, resigned as Speaker of the House 1/8/1965, sworn as railroad commissioner 1/11/1965. Houston Chronicle .
(2) 59th Legislature - Tunnell elected, but never sworn. Appointed to the Texas Railroad Commission 1/8/1965; sworn 1/12/1965, "Tunnell is sworn in; praises state leaders," 1/12/1964. Houston Chronicle .
(3) John Mobley, in special election 2/13/1965, sworn 2/22/1965, succeeded Byron M. Tunnell, resigned 1/8/1965. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Tunnell elected to the 59th Legislature, but did not qualify by taking the Oath of Office. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site