Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Neeley C. Lewis

Neeley C. Lewis
Full Name: Neeley C. Lewis

Terms of Service

  • House, 68th (1) (2) Legislature
    3/20/1984 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Neeley C. Lewis, in special election 3/10/1984, sworn 3/20/1984, succeeded Billy C. Presnal, resigned 1/14/1984. Served 68th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 3/20/1984. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • House bio - birth date 8/4/1946, Democrat. Legislative Clipping Service .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site