Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Glenn Purcell

Full Name: Glenn Purcell
Birth date: July 26, 1905
Death date: May 20, 2008

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    12/18/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
(1) Glenn Purcell, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/13/1967, succeeded F. Lee Duggan, Jr., resigned 8/31/1967. Served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 12/18/1967. Oaths of Office .
(3) 60th Legislature - shows Purcell as Republican. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures 1958.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site