Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ottis Elmer Lock

Ottis E. Lock
Full Name: Ottis Elmer Lock
Birth date: July 28, 1910
Death date: August 15, 1998

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 55th & 54th Legislatures
    1/11/1955 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/8/1957.
  • Senate, 53rd (3) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • Senate, 52nd & 51st Legislatures
    1/11/1949 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    1/11/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th (2) Legislature
    7/23/1938 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/9/1945. Oath of office administered on 1/11/1945, pp. 26-27. House Journal .
(2) Ottis E. Lock, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Samuel A. Jones, Jr., resigned 12/2/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • United States Army, Second Lieutenant. "During World War II, although exempt from military service as a member of the legislature, he enlisted as a buck private in the United States Army and went on to serve his county as a second lieutenant in Army counter-intelligence while continuing his service in the House, having won reelection while on active duty." 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 744. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 744. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site