Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Napoleon Charlton
Full Name: Napoleon Bonaparte Charlton
Date of birth: May 13, 1815
Date of death: June 17, 1896

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Nov 2, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (1)     Woodville / Tyler   Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Orange, Polk, Tyler
H 3 Feb 6, 1863 - Nov 2, 1863 9th (2)     Woodville / Tyler   Hardin, Tyler
H 34 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (3)     Woodville / Tyler Speaker Pro Tem, 12/11/1855.   Tyler
H 34 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th     Woodville / Tyler   Tyler
H 1 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Unknown / Tyler   Jefferson, Tyler
H 23 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd     Unknown / Tyler   Jasper, Jefferson, Tyler
H Liberty Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (4)     Unknown / Liberty   Liberty, Polk, Tyler
(1) 10th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/3/1863, p. 1, listed as Senator elect, took oath. "...the roll of Senators was called when the following gentlemen Senators elect came forward, presented their credentials and took the oath prescribed by the Constitution, the same having been administered by Honorable R.T. Wheeler, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court." Senate Journal.
(2) Napoleon B. Charlton, sworn 2/6/1863, succeeded John T. Bean, enlisted 3/1/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Elected Speaker pro tem, 12/11/1855, p. 214. House Journal.
(4) Table of members of the First Legislature lists party affiliation as Democrat. Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • CHARLTON, NAPOLEON BONAPARTE (1815-1896). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Portrait and obituary, 6/26/1896, p. 6. Galveston Daily News.
  • Mentioned in Ralph A. Wooster, "Membership in the Early Texas Legislatures, 1850-1860," October 1965, pp. 163-173. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Biographical notes, p. 38. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Committee Informationtop
    10th R.S. - 1863
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Penitentiary  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Constitutional Amendments, Select  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Land Frauds, Select  
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    Surveying Public Lands, Select  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Claims and Accounts  
    Internal Improvements  
    Private Land Claims No. 2 (Chair) 
    Public Debt  
    Public Printing  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Apportionment, Special  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Governor's Message, Select  
    Public Buildings  
    1st R.S. - 1846
    Claims and Accounts  
    County Boundaries  
    Land Office  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.