Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

William M. 'Buckskin' Williams
Full Name: William M. "Buckskin" Williams
Date of birth: March 28, 1809
Date of death: September 8, 1859

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (1) (2)     Unknown / Lamar   Lamar
S 2 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (3)     Unknown / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
H 5 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd     Unknown / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
S 1 Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (4) (5)     Unknown / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
S 1 Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (6) (7) (8) (9)     Unknown / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
(1) 6th Legislature - No indication of Williams of Lamar being sworn in House. First shows up in record vote, 11/27/1855, p. 116, House Journal.
(2) 6th Legislature - Identified as House committee member, 1/11/1856, p. 330, "A message was received from the House, informing the Senate of the appointment of . . . Williams, of Lamar, . . . a select committee to act in conjunction with a like committee from the Senate, on the memorial of Gen. Thos. J. Chambers." Senate Journal.
(3) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(4) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act approved Mar. 1848, 2nd Legislature, ch. 162, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) 2nd Legislature - 12/13/1847, p. 3. Listed in "Roll of Districts being called - The following Senators presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal.
(6) 1st Legislature - 2/16/1846, p. 4. Listed in "roll of Senators being called by Districts, the following members appeared and took their seats...on motion of Mr. Grimes, the Senators came forward and took the oath prescribed by the Constitution." Senate Journal.
(7) 1st Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office and Classification of Senators, 3/3/1846, p. 60. Drew "first class" (2-year term). Senate Journal.
(8) Table of members of the First Legislature lists party affiliation as Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3. Texas Democrat.
(9) Description of drawing of terms for Senators, first-class two-year terms and second-class four-year terms, 3/3/1846, p. 180. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 191-192. "Served in the first four State Legislatures, 1846-53, representing Fannin and Lamar in the Senate of all except the 3rd, when he was a member of the House. Re-elected to the 6th Legislature, 1855-56, he was again in the Senate [sic]." Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • WILLIAMS, WILLIAM M. (1809-1859). "Represented Fannin and Lamar counties in the House of the 3rd Legislature and in the Senate of the 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th [sic] Legislatures." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in history of Senatorial redistricting for Lamar County, "Backward Glances (from the scrapbooks of the late A.W. Neville, Editor of the Paris News, 1936-1956, 3/14/1951)," republished 8/26/1976, p. 6. Paris News.
  • Biographical notes, p. 170. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Committee Informationtop
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Internal Improvements  
    Land Titles West of Nueces River, Select  
    Private Land Claims No. 1  
    Private Land Claims No. 2  
    Public Debt  
    Surveying Public Lands, Select  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Enrolled Bills  
    Indian Affairs  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    County Boundaries  
    Digest of the Laws of the State of Texas by Mr. Oliver C. Hartley, Examine Work, Cost, etc.  
    Education  
    Governor's Message, Select  
    Indian Affairs (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiary  
    Private Land Claims  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    Purchase of Northwestern Territory, Governor's Message (Co-Chair) 
    Quieting Land Titles of the State, Governor's Message  
    Quieting Land Titles West of the Nueces River, Governor's Message  
    Santa Fe, Prepare Remonstrance and Protest Against the Further Continuance of a Military Government in  
    2nd R.S. - 1847
    Apportionment, Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Private Land Claims  
    State Affairs  
    1st R.S. - 1846
    Affairs of State  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Examine Books of Comptroller Relative to Charge Against James L. Love (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Judiciary  
    Printing Contract  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    Republic of Texas Fines, Penalities, Forfeitures & Escheats, Consideration of  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.