Dianne White Delisi

Dianne White Delisi

Full Name: Dianne Delisi
Other surnames: White,

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 9, 2007 - Jul 31, 2008 80th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 53 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell

(1) Delisi resignation letter, 7/31/2008. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 8/8/2008, Ordering special election in House District 55 on 11/4/2008 to serve unexpired term of Dianne White Delisi. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Ralph Sheffield, in special election 11/4/2008, sworn 11/20/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Dianne Delisi, resigned 7/31/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," September 2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.

Other Resources

  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

80th R.S. - 2007
Medicaid Reform, Legislative Oversight  
Public Education  
Public Health (Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Public Education  
Public Education Reform, Select  
Public Health (Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
Energy Resources  
Public School Finance, Select  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Benefits/Compensation (Chair) 
State Health Care Expenditures, Select (Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco (Chair) 
Public Health  
76th R.S. - 1999
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco (Chair) 
Public Health  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Duplication of Services  
Public Health  
74th R.S. - 1995
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Dental Practice Act, Select  
Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
Public Health  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Rules and Resolutions  
72nd R.S. - 1991
House Administration  
Public Safety  
Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State, Federal, and International Relations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.