Peggy Hamric

Peggy Hamric

Full Name: Peggy Hamric
Other surnames: Lewis,

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Mar 14, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1) (2) (3)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Peggy Hamric, in special election 3/9/1991, sworn 3/14/1991, succeeded D. Barry Connelly, resigned 3/13/1991. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Peggy Hamric, in special election 3/9/1991, sworn 3/14/1991, succeeded D. Barry Connelly, resigned 1/9/1991, but continued to serve until successor sworn. Hamric sworn during 72nd Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 2/9/1991, runoff 3/9/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Hamric, Peggy Lewis. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

79th R.S. - 2005
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
House Administration (Chair) 
Transportation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Articles I, VI, and VII)  
House Administration (Chair) 
Public School Finance, Select  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Incentives/Accountability  
Transportation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
House Administration  
Transportation  
76th R.S. - 1999
House Administration  
Judicial Interpretations of Law, Select  
Natural Resources  
Transportation  
75th R.S. - 1997
House Administration  
Land and Resource Management  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
74th R.S. - 1995
County Affairs  
Land and Resource Management  
Redistricting  
Regional Issues, House Joint  
SB 19, Select  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Corrections  
County Affairs  
Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select  
Redistricting  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Cultural and Historical Resources  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.