Joe D. Deshotel

Joe Deshotel

Full Name: Joseph Dwain "Joe" Deshotel

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 22 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 22 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 22 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 22 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 22 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 22 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

87th R.S. - 2021
Land and Resource Management (Chair) 
State Affairs  
86th R.S. - 2019
Calendars  
Coastal Barrier System  
Human Services  
State Affairs  
85th R.S. - 2017
Coastal Barrier System  
Economic and Small Business Development  
Public Education  
Texas Ports, Innovation and Infrastructure, Select (Chair) 
84th R.S. - 2015
Coastal Barrier System  
Land and Resource Management (Chair) 
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Educator Quality  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Coastal Barrier System (Co-Chair) 
Economic Development Incentives, Select  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Land and Resource Management (Chair) 
Public Education  
Redistricting, Select  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Business and Industry (Chair) 
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
81st R.S. - 2009
Business and Industry (Chair) 
Insurance  
Redistricting  
80th R.S. - 2007
Economic Development (Chair) 
Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
Redistricting  
Transportation  
79th R.S. - 2005
Economic Development  
Redistricting  
Transportation  
78th R.S. - 2003
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Article III)  
Elections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
State Health Care Expenditures, Select  
77th R.S. - 2001
Economic Development  
Judicial Affairs  
76th R.S. - 1999
Economic Development  
Judicial Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.