John H. Bailey

John H. Bailey

Full Name: John H. Bailey
Date of birth: September 22, 1864
Date of death: August 27, 1940

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3)   40th (1)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt Dean of the Senate. (40th)
Dean of the Senate. (39th)  
Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wilson
S 22 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
S 22 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (6) (7)   36th (8)   37th (6) (7)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
S 22 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (9) (10)   34th (11)   35th (9) (10)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
S 22 Aug 11, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (12) (13)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
H 82 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Goliad
H 82 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Goliad
H 82 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 12, 1897 24th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Goliad

(1) 40th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1927, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - All 31 Senators were elected on November 4, 1924, per Secretary of State, oath of office administered, 1/13/1925, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) 38th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922, oath of office administered, 1/9/1923, p. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 7/18/1921, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) 37th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent, 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(8) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(9) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 4/27/1917, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(10) 35th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(11) 34th Legislature - Elected November 3, 1914, oath of office administered to members elect, 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(12) Democrat - "Announcements: For State Senator," 7/30/1913, p. 2. John H. Bailey, of Cuero, is a candidate for state senator at election to be held Tuesday, 8/5/1913, "subject to the Democratic primaries, if any are held." Daily Advocate (Victoria, Texas).
(13) John H. Bailey, in special election 8/5/1913, sworn 8/11/1913, succeeded William O. Murray, resigned 7/15/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 38th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, "On Members of the Senate," pp. 325-326. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • "Rites for Former State Senator Be Held in Capitol," 8/30/1940, p. 2. Corsicana Semi-Weekly Light.
  • Obituary, "Austin Rites Slated for John H. Bailey, Former State Senator," 8/29/1940, p. 6. Dallas Morning News.
  • John Haywood Bailey, birth date 9/22/1864 in Sussex County, Virginia. Parents Luther R. and Mary E. Bailey. FamilySearch. Virginia, Library of Virginia State Archive, Births, Marriages, and Deaths 1853-1900
  • Senator John H. Bailey, birth date 9/22/1864 in Sussex County, Virginia; death date 8/27/1940 in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas; lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in FANNIN BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORIC SITE. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • "John H. Bailey Dies," 8/29/1940, p. 10A. San Antonio Express.
  • 38th Legislature (1923) - John T. Bailey, postoffice Cuero, DeWitt county, nativity Virginia, age 57, years in Texas 34, lawyer, Democrat, Served in former sessions 24th, 25th, 26th House, 33rd, 34th, 35th, 36th, 37th Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Frequent newspaper references are made to Senator Bailey using the title "Dean of the Senate." See Austin Daily Statesman, March 20, 1925, p.10, col.7 and January 10, 1927, p.1, col.4, and San Antonio Express, February 2, 1927, p.6, col.7. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
  • "Former State Solon is Buried in Austin," 9/1/1940, p. 7. Valley Star-Morning Herald (Harlingen, McAllen, Brownsville, Texas).

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

40th R.S. - 1927
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Labor  
Loan Company Legislation  
McArdle Heirs (Chair) 
Public Debts  
Rules  
39th R.S. - 1925
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Internal Improvements  
Labor  
Public Debts  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
Rules  
38th R.S. - 1923
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Internal Improvements  
Nominations by the Governor  
Privileges and Elections  
Senatorial Districts  
37th R.S. - 1921
Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections  
Senatorial Districts  
Site for State Park  
State Affairs  
36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Judicial Districts  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
Sanitary Conditions in Austin, Investigate  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Towns and City Corporations  
35th R.S. - 1917
Civil Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Formulate the Rules of Procedure in the Trial Upon the Articles of Impeachment of Governor James B. Ferguson, Governor.  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements  
Investigation of Expenditures on Capitol and Disloyalty of Certain State Employees  
Military Affairs  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Privileges and Elections  
34th R.S. - 1915
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Inspect Capitol  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs  
Mining and Irrigation  
Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
State Asylums  
State Penitentiaries  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Agricultural Affairs  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judiciary No. 1  
Mining and Irrigation  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Rules  
State Penitentiaries  
Stock and Stock Raising  
26th R.S. - 1899
Irrigation  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Rules  
State Reformatory, Joint Committee on  
25th R.S. - 1897
Constitutional Amendments  
Federal Relations  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
24th R.S. - 1895
Education  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Penal Code and Code Criminal Procedure, Special  
Privileges and Elections  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.