Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Leonard E. Tillotson Leonard E. Tillotson
Full Name: Leonard E. Tillotson
Date of birth: December 29, 1863
Date of death: August 31, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2)   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Colorado
H 25 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Colorado
H 127 Jan 21, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Lee, Waller
H 127 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Lee, Waller
H 127 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Lee, Waller
H 127 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Lee, Waller
H 49 Jul 26, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)   Democrat Sealy / Austin   Austin
(1) Leonard Tillotson. House Journal.
(2) Leonard E. Tillotson. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Sworn 1/21/1919. Resolution to Administer Oath to Representative Tillotson, by Williams of McClennan, Sixth Day, read and adopted 1/21/1919, p. 124. "Hon. Leonard Tillotson has been confined to his room by sickness and unable to appear in the House up to this time; therefore be it resolved, that the Chief Clerk be authorized to go to his room at the Avenue Hotel and administer the oath of office." House Journal.
(4) Tillotson present and voting through the 36th Legislature, Regular, 1st-4th Called Sessions (1/14/1919-10/2/1920). House Journal.
(5) Leonard E. Tillotson resigned 12/4/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) "Candidates For Next Legislature...Preliminary Survey of Situation Looks Unfavorable for Submission in 32d...Positions of Aspirants...", 7/10/1910, p. 20. Includes a list of candidates for the special election to be held on 7/23/1910. "L. Tillotson, Sealy". Galveston Daily News.
(7) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(8) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to B.F. Looney, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of R.E. Westbrooke; and Leonard Tillotson, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W.A. Trenckmann, 7/26/1910, pp. 22-23. House Journal.
(9) Home address, Bellville; home county, Austin. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Leonard E. Tillotson, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded W. A. Trenckmann, resigned 5/5/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(11) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 33rd-36th Legislatures; no party listed in 40th-41st Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, 2nd C.S., 9/21/1931, p. 189. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "L. Tillonson Dies in Wallis," 9/4/1931. Brookshire Times (Brookshire, Waller County, Texas).
  • Leonard Tillotson, birth date 12/29/1863, death date 8/31/1931 in Wallis, Austin County. Buried in Sealy, Austin County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary and photo, "Funeral Today...Leonard Tillotson," 9/3/1931, p. 12. "...served his district at Sealy in the state legislature from 1910 to 1938..." Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leonard E. Tillotson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Education  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Bills, Consider Certain  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    University of Texas Medical Department, Investigate (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Adjutant General's Department (Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary System, Special  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Buildings and Grounds Department (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Purchasing Agent (Chair) 
    State Revenue Agent (Chair) 
    State Tax Board (Chair) 
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.