Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Paul D. Page Paul Dewitt Page
Full Name: Paul Dewitt Page
Date of birth: August 23, 1868
Date of death: August 18, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 14, 1919 - Oct 7, 1922 37th (1) (2) (3)   36th (4) (5)   Democrat Bastrop / Bastrop Senate President Pro Tempore (37th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)  
Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
S 19 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (6)   34th (7)   Democrat Bastrop / Bastrop   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) 37th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/11/1921, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Page resigned 10/7/1922. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(4) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 6/23/1919, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(5) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(6) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(7) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Memorial, February 1946, p. 73. Paul Dewitt Page. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Biography of Paul D. Page, Volume 2, pp. 300-301. Texas Democracy: a Centennial History of Politics and Personalities of the Democratic Party, 1836-1936, 1937.
  • Other Resources
  • PAGE, PAUL DEWITT (1868-1945). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Paul D. Page, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul D. Page, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul D. Page, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul D. Page, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Graft Charges, Investigation of  
    Insurance and Banking (Chair) 
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Blue Ridge Farm Purchase, Investigate  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Contingent Expense (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Ranger Force, Investigate (Vice Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Investigation of Expenditures on Capitol and Disloyalty of Certain State Employees  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    University of Texas, Investigative (Chair) 
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Inspect Capitol  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.