D.S. McMillin

Dan Scott McMillin

Full Name: Dan Scott McMillin
Date of birth: August 1, 1858
Date of death: February 1, 1930

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   37th (3)   38th (1) (2)   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Cooke, Grayson
H 42-2 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Whitewright / Grayson   Grayson

(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/15/1923, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 38th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/9/1923, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 37th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, oath of office administered, 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, Dan S. McMillin. Born 8/1/1858 in Dade County, Missouri. Kentucky: A History of the State, Battle, Perrin, & Kniffin, 3rd ed., 1886. Monroe County, Kentucky GenWeb, USGenWeb Project, 1996.

Other Resources

  • Dan Scott McMillin, birth date 8/1/1858 in Missouri, death date 2/1/1930 in Whitewright, Grayson County, Texas, bank president. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Dan Scott McMillin (1858-1930), burial in Oakhill Cemetery, Whitewright, Fannin County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Agricultural Affairs  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Establishing a Branch of Texas State Normal School at Decatur, Investigate, Joint Committee (Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
Rules (Vice Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
Town and City Corporations  
37th R.S. - 1921
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiary Investigating  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
Site for State Park  
36th R.S. - 1919
Appropriations  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Federal Relations  
Oil, Gas, and Mining (Chair) 
Ranger Force, Investigate  
State Orphan Home, Investigate  
35th R.S. - 1917
Central Investigating Committee (Vice Chair) 
Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties  
Insurance  
Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
Prepare Articles of Impeachment Against Governor James E. Ferguson  
Public Lands and Land Office  
34th R.S. - 1915
Congressional Districts  
Insurance  
Municipal Corporations  
Private Corporations  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.