Mike Villarreal

Mike Villarreal

Full Name: Michael U. "Mike" Villarreal

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 123 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (5)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Elected but never sworn 84th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 123 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 13, 2003 77th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Feb 17, 2000 - Jan 9, 2001 76th (6) (7)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar

(1) 84th Legislature - Villarreal elected, but never sworn. Declined to qualify. Running for mayor of San Antonio. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Diego Bernal, in special election 1/6/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/3/2015, succeeded Mike Villarreal, declined to qualify 11/6/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) Proclamation, 1/23/2015, ordering special runoff election on 2/17/2015 in House District 123 to serve remainder of term of Mike Villarreal. Governor Greg Abbott.
(4) Proclamation, 12/15/2014, ordering special election in House District 123 on 1/6/2015 to serve term of Mike Villarreal. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) 83rd Legislature - Member not returning; elected to the 84th Legislature, but will decline to qualify. Declination letter, 11/6/2014. Office of the Governor.
(6) In Senate, Leticia R. Van de Putte, in special election 11/2/1999, sworn 11/10/1999, succeeded Gregory Luna, resigned 9/24/1999. In House, Michael Villarreal, in special election 2/12/2000, sworn 2/17/2000, succeeded Leticia R. Van de Putte, sworn as senator 11/10/1999. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Van de Putte did not resign House seat; it became vacant 11/10/1999 when she was sworn into Senate. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

83rd R.S. - 2013
Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight  
Investments and Financial Services (Chair) 
Public Education  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public and Higher Education)  
Public School Finance System  
Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim (Vice Chair) 
Ways and Means  
81st R.S. - 2009
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Fiscal Stability, Select  
Public School Finance Weights, Allotments, and Adjustments, Select  
Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
Ways and Means  
80th R.S. - 2007
Local Government Ways and Means  
Pensions and Investments (Vice Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
State Affairs  
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Human Services  
Public School Finance, Select  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Alternative Delivery Methods  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout Rates  
Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Incentives/Accountability  
Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Three (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
77th R.S. - 2001
Human Services  
Public Safety  
76th R.S. - 1999
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Economic Development  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.