Steve Carriker

Full Name: Steven Alan Carriker

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1) (2)   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Archer, Baylor, Briscoe, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Denton, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Foard, Grayson, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Stephens, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
S 30 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 71st   72nd   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Archer, Baylor, Callahan, Childress, Clay, Cooke, Cottle, Denton, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
S 30 Aug 25, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (3)   Democrat Roby / Fisher    
H 78 Jan 13, 1987 - Aug 13, 1988 70th (3)   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor

(1) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(3) In Senate, Steven Carriker, in special election 8/13/1988, sworn 8/25/1988, succeeded K. Ray Farabee, resigned 3/4/1988. Carriker's first Senate session was 71st Regular. In House, David Counts, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/29/1988, succeeded Steven A. Carriker, elected to Senate 8/13/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Intergovernmental Relations  
International Relations, Trade and Technology  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Petroleum Storage Tanks, Interim  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Chair) 
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing (Chair) 
State Affairs  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
Economic Development  
Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance  
Environment, Interim  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics (Chair) 
71st R.S. - 1989
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Mentally Retarded Persons Act of 1977, Task Force on  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
70th R.S. - 1987
Agriculture and Livestock  
County Affairs  
County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Waste Management Policy, Task Force on  
69th R.S. - 1985
Agriculture and Livestock  
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Health Care Services for Low-Income Texans, Special  
68th R.S. - 1983
Agriculture and Livestock  
County Affairs  
County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.