Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Barry Connelly Barry Connelly
Full Name: D. Barry Connelly

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 9, 1991 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 126 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) "Connelly to Resign House Seat a Day After Swearing-in," 12/15/1990. "Connelly, R-Houston, announced Friday he will quit his House seat Jan. 9, the day after he is sworn in for a fifth term." Houston Post.
(2) Peggy Hamric, in special election 3/9/1991, sworn 3/14/1991, succeeded D. Barry Connelly, resigned 3/13/1991. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Peggy Hamric, in special election 3/9/1991, sworn 3/14/1991, succeeded D. Barry Connelly, resigned 1/9/1991, but continued to serve until successor sworn. Hamric sworn during 72nd Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 72nd Legislature - Connelly resigned 1/9/1991. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographical Data, House of Representatives.
(5) Special election 2/9/1991, runoff 3/9/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, The Impact of Public Policy on Consumer Credit, edited by Thomas A. Durkin and Michael E. Staten, 2002, p. 318. Google Books.
  • Other Resources
  • Connelly, D. Barry. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Barry Connelly, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Connelly, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Connelly, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Connelly, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Connelly, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Issues, Special  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Environmental Affairs  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.