Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Orlando Garcia Orlando Garcia
Full Name: Orlando Luis Garcia

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 115 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 115 Nov 22, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Sworn 11/22/1983. Oaths of Office.
(2) Orlando L. Garcia, in special election 11/19/1983, sworn 11/22/1983, succeeded Matt W. Garcia, Jr., died 10/1/1983. Orlando Garcia's first session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 68th Legislature - Orlando Garcia oath of office 11/22/1983. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) Special election 11/19/1983. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Garcia, Orlando Luis. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Orlando Garcia, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Orlando Garcia, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Orlando Garcia, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Orlando Garcia, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Orlando Garcia, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Corrections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Corrections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Edwards Aquifer, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Higher Education  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.