Fred J. Agnich

Fred J. Agnich

Full Name: Fred J. Agnich
Date of birth: July 19, 1913
Date of death: October 28, 2004

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 114 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 114 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-R Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-R Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-R Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-R Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-R Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-6 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

70th R.S. - 1987
Energy  
Environmental Affairs  
69th R.S. - 1985
Energy  
Environmental Affairs (Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Energy  
Environmental Affairs (Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Appropriations  
Environmental Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Appropriations  
Environmental Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Appropriations  
64th R.S. - 1975
Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special  
Appropriations  
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation (Chair) 
Texas Unemployment Compensation Act, Temporary  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on State Aircraft Pooling  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of Construction Funds  
Elections  
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation (Chair) 
62nd R.S. - 1971
Business and Marketing Affairs  
Common Carriers  
House Rules and Procedures (Vice Chair) 
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Parks and Wildlife  
Poverty/Office of Economic Opportunity  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.