Elliott McNeil Millican

Full Name: Elliott McNeil Millican
Date of birth: July 16, 1808
Date of death: October 13, 1860

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (6) (7)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Leon, Robertson
S 21 Elected but never sworn 7th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Leon, Robertson
S 21 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (8) (9) (10)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos, Burleson, Leon, Robertson
H 30 Nov 5, 1849 - Jul 15, 1850 3rd (11) (12)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos, Leon, Robertson
H Brazos Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (13)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos
H Brazos Feb 17, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (14) (15)     Millican / Brazos   Brazos

(1) David Whaley, sworn 1/12/1858, succeeded Elliot M. Millican, resigned before session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Listed in "Senators holding over: Opposition." Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) Resignation - "We see that the Hon. E.M. Millican, Senator from the counties of Leon, Robertson, Brazos and Burleson, has tendered his resignation to the Executive, and that it has been accepted"; bill re. special election, State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 12/12/1857, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) Bill introduced 12/8/1857 providing for a special election to fill the vacancy in the twenty-first district caused by the resignation of E.M. Millican, p. 170. Senate Journal.
(5) 7th Legislature - Elliott Millican elected, but never sworn. Did not appear for the 7th Legislature, p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(6) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/5/1855, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(7) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(8) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times (Austin, Texas), 1/17/1854, p. 1, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(9) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(10) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(11) John Patrick, in special election, 8/5/1850, sworn 11/18/1850, succeeded Elliot M. Millican, resigned 7/15/1850. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(12) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(13) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(14) Not present at organization of the House on 2/16/1846. Erath and Millican sworn on 2/17/1846, p. 7. House Journal.
(15) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Elliot M. Millican, native state South Carolina, emigrated from Arkansas in 1821, farmer, postoffice Millican's, Brazos County. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, p. 140. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • Biographical sketch, Elliot McNeil Millican, p. 199. Daughters of the Republic of Texas Patriot Ancestor Album, 1995.
  • MILLICAN, ELLIOTT MCNEIL (1808-1860). Pioneer physician and legislator. Millican resigned from the Senate during the sixth session because of a widespread epidemic. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 244. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.

Other Resources

  • Obituary of Rev. Leander Randon Millican, son of Elliott McNeel Millican, 4/6/1936, p. 3. Elliott McNeel Millican, first sheriff of Brazos County, member of 9th Congress of the Texas Republic, 1st-3rd Legislatures (House of Representatives), and 6th-7th Legislatures (Senate); died in 1860. Town of Millican is named for him. El Paso Times.
  • Elliot McNeal Millican, birth date 7/16/1808, death date 11/1/1860, burial in Weaver Cemetery, Millican, Brazos County. "Served Texas Congress & First Sheriff of Brazos County 1839." Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in BRAZOS COUNTY. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in MILLICAN, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Records of Brazos and Navasota County slave owners, Notes on Slavery in Brazos County.
  • Robert Hemphill Millican family history, "Dreiss Family Saga Filled with Close Calls, Hard Work," 9/27/2007. "His son, Elliott McNeill, was the first sheriff of Brazos County around 1841-1842. Jean said he was an Indian fighter and was nearly killed in numerous skirmishes. He even underwent battlefield surgery, having arrows removed. Many of the Millican men were in law enforcement or the Texas Rangers. Besides becoming a physician, Elliott served in the early legislature as a member of the Ninth and last Congress of the Texas Republic, and of the First, Second and Third House of Representatives, and the Sixth and Seventh Senate." West Kerr Current.

Committee Information top

7th R.S. - 1857
Finance  
Penitentiary  
Privileges and Elections  
6th R.S. - 1855
Claims and Accounts  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts, Select  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
State Affairs  
5th R.S. - 1853
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Penitentiary  
Printing and Contingent Expenses  
Private Land Claims  
State Affairs  
3rd R.S. - 1849
Apportionment  
Apportionment, Special  
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Private Land Claims  
2nd R.S. - 1847
County Boundaries  
Public Lands  
1st R.S. - 1846
County Boundaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.