Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston
Full Name: Robert C. "Frank" Gaston, Jr.
Date of birth: September 19, 1928
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-M Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-M Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-M Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-M Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-M Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Gaston, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert C. 'Frank' Gaston, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Elections  
    Higher Education  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Higher Education  
    Judicial Affairs  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Junior Institutions  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Higher Education  
    Transportation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Real Estate  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.