Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Hendricks Bob Hendricks
Full Name: Robert Ryan "Bob" Hendricks
Date of birth: October 2, 1925
Date of death: April 27, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Rockwall
H 24 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Rockwall
H 24 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Rockwall
H 24 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Rockwall
H 32 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Grayson, Rockwall
H 32 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Grayson, Rockwall
H 32-F Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Grayson, Rockwall
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, Robert Ryan 'Bob' Hendricks, 4/28/1997, p. B4. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. Military grave marker, Robert Ryan Hendricks. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Ryan Hendricks, birth date 10/2/1925, death date 4/27/1997, obituary, photos, interment in Ridgeview Memorial Park, Allen, Collin County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hendricks, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    House Administration  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Grand Juries, House Joint Select (Chair) 
    House Administration  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Board of Managers  
    Constitutional Revision  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    Impeachment, Select  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Conservation  
    Water Study, Interim  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    Crime Study  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Mexican-American Rail Passenger Service  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Military Affairs  
    State Contracting Procedures, Interim  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.