Pike Powers

Pike Powers

Full Name: John Pike Powers IV
Date of birth: May 1, 1941
Date of death: October 31, 2021

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7-B Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-2 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 7-2 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jun 15, 1972 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (1) (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson

(1) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/19/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/15/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Powers' first session was 62nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Pike Powers photo and biographical sketch, Of Counsel. Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 2007.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Pike Powers, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pike Powers, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pike Powers, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

65th R.S. - 1977
Appropriations  
Funding Public Institutions of Higher Education, House Joint  
64th R.S. - 1975
Elections (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary  
Judiciary Subcommittee on Workmen's Compensation  
Texas Coastal and Marine Council  
Texas Unemployment Compensation Act, Temporary  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Judiciary  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Rules  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on State Personnel  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Emotionally Disturbed Children, Interim  
Scabies Eradication  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.