Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Honore Ligarde Honore Ligarde
Full Name: Honore Ligarde
Date of birth: April 11, 1920
Date of death: February 15, 1986

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 59 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 59 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 59 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 69 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 69 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
(1) Sworn 12/1/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 389. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HCR 7. Member of LULAC (League of United Latin American Citizens) Council No. 12. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Memorial, November 1986, p. 1127. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Corps, Captain, World War II. "As a member of the United States Army Air Corps during World War II, Mr. Ligarde attained the rank of captain while participating in 50 combat missions in North Africa and Italy; he won commendation for his meritorious military service and was awarded the Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters and the Presidential Unit Citation." 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HCR 7. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Honore Ligarde, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Honore Ligarde, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Honore Ligarde, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Honore Ligarde, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Honore Ligarde, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Common Carriers  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Mexican-American Rail Passenger Service  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Finance (Chair) 
    Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agricultural Land Assessment  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Interim Activities  
    Labor  
    Labor Surplus (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Finance (Vice Chair) 
    Taxation of Farm, Ranch and Forest Lands  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Counties  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    Wages and Employment  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Motor Traffic  
    Priority of State Tax Liens  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.