Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William L. Smith William L. Smith
Full Name: William Landrum "Will" Smith
Date of birth: October 31, 1911
Date of death: March 17, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Mar 17, 1972 62nd (1) (2)   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 9-4 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 16-1 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 16-1 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
(1) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/19/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/15/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Powers' first session was 62nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 72. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 41. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 562. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 565. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 502, designating Representatives McIlhaney, Murray, and Smith, Deans of the House, 5/18/1965. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 503, designating Representative Smith Dean of the House, p. 2163. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 510, designating Representative Smith Dean of the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 399, "considered the father of special education in Texas, having authored the original bill setting up this program . . ." Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 1. Birth date 10/31/1917. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 62nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 29, authorizing the acceptance of a gift in memory of Representative Will L. Smith. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Smith, William Landrum. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait - In memoriam, volume 2, pp. 62-63. Men of Achievement in Texas, 1972.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William L. Smith, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency (Chair) 
    Historic Flags  
    History of Members of the Texas Legislature  
    House Administration  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Cosmetology and Hairdressing  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    House Office (Chair) 
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Claims and Accounts  
    Highways and Roads  
    House Administration  
    House Office  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    House Office  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Claims and Accounts  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    House Office  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Claims and Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    House Office  
    Insurance Investigating (State Board of Insurance, Rate Increase), Special  
    Licensing and Examining Boards (Chair) 
    Motor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    Rules (Chair) 
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools (Chair) 
    State Hospitals and Special Schools, Special  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Liquor Regulation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Federal Relations  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Claims and Accounts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Redistricting  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.