Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Garfield Thompson Garfield Thompson
Full Name: Garfield W. Thompson
Date of birth: June 29, 1916
Date of death: December 7, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 95 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 37. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 56. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Corps of Engineers, Staff Sergeant, World War II, served in Iran and the China-Burma-India Theater. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1993.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Garfield Thompson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garfield Thompson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garfield Thompson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garfield Thompson, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Garfield Thompson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Transportation  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Pricing and Marketing Practices of Petroleum Products, Select  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim  
    Health Care Services for Low-Income Texans, Special  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.