Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James E. Nugent James E. Nugent
Full Name: James E. "Jim" Nugent
Date of birth: June 24, 1922
Date of death: July 17, 2016

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 3, 1979 65th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Gillespie, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Uvalde
H 56 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Gillespie, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Uvalde
H 56 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Gillespie, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Uvalde
H 55 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Real, San Saba
H 55 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Real, San Saba
H 55 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Mills, Real, San Saba
H 66 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 66 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (4)   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 78 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
(1) Nugent resignation letter dated 12/15/1978, effective 1/3/1979. Declined election and will not qualify as a member of the House of Representatives of the 66th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
(2) Gerald Geistweidt, in special election 2/3/1979, sworn 2/9/1979, succeeded James E. Nugent, resigned 1/3/1979. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 1/6/1979, runoff 2/3/1979. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(4) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 582. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 235. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 30. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 197. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Pilot. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Railroad Commissioners Past through Present, with dates of service. Railroad Commission of Texas, 2007.
  • Notice of death, 7/18/2016. Speaker of the House.
  • Nugent, James E. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James E. Nugent, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Calendars  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Retirement System (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Salary  
    Public Pension Plans, House Joint  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Reapportionment  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
    Revenue and Taxation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    General Investigating, Special  
    House Rules and Procedures  
    Judicial Districts  
    Motor Transportation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
    Rules (Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Law  
    Franchising and Multi-level Distributorships  
    Insurance Holding Company and Mortgage Loan  
    Judicial Districts  
    Motor Transportation  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Criminal Law (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Motor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    News Media on Proceedings in Criminal and/or Civil Courts  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Aeronautics  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Salt Water Pollution  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.