Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edmund E. Jones Edmund E. Jones
Full Name: Edmund E. "Sonny" Jones, Jr.
Date of birth: October 27, 1937
Date of death: June 6, 1993

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-7 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-7 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-7 Dec 15, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 12/15/1967. Oaths of Office.
(2) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/11/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 75th Legislature, R.S., HR 397. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Photograph, "Where are they now? The Dirty Thirty," p. 52, 9/2001. Texas Monthly.
  • Birth date 10/27/1937. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • Birth date 10/25/1937. Texas State Directory.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edmund E. Jones, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund E. Jones, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Degree Plans  
    Highways and Roads  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Highways and Roads  
    Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
    Parking and Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.