Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Kent Grusendorf Kent Grusendorf
Full Name: Darryl Kent Grusendorf

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 94 Jan 11, 2004 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 94 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Arlington / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kent Grusendorf, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Reform, Select (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Pensions and Investments (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Tax  
    Public School Finance, Select, Executive Committee  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Two (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Financial Institutions  
    Public Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Redistricting  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Financial Institutions  
    Public Education  
    Redistricting  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Financial Institutions  
    Redistricting  
    Ways and Means  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Financial Institutions  
    Public Education  
    Redistricting  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Elections  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Oversight  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Public Education  
    Redistricting  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Corrections  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Redistricting  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.