Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Gerald Geistweidt Gerald Geistweidt
Full Name: Arthur Gerald "Gerry" Geistweidt
Date of birth: January 20, 1948
Date of death: August 13, 2019

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 67 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Mason / Mason   Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Gillespie, Irion, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde
H 67 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Mason / Mason   Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Gillespie, Irion, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde
H 67 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Mason / Mason   Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Gillespie, Irion, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde
H 56 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Mason / Mason   Gillespie, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Uvalde
H 56 Feb 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Mason / Mason   Gillespie, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Menard, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Uvalde
(1) Gerald Geistweidt sworn 2/9/1979. Oaths of Office.
(2) Gerald Geistweidt, in special election 2/3/1979, sworn 2/9/1979, succeeded James E. Nugent, resigned 1/3/1979. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 1/6/1979, runoff 2/3/1979. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 22. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Notice of death, 8/16/2019. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Gerald Geistweidt, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Election Contests, Special  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Election Contest, Special  
    Ethics  
    Farmworker Insurance  
    General Investigating  
    Natural Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Fire Ants in Texas, Select  
    Flood Control, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight II (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Employment Practices  
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.