Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Larry Don Shaw Larry Don Shaw
Full Name: Larry Don Shaw

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 13, 1987 - Aug 11, 1988 70th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 63 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Coke, Dawson, Howard, Scurry, Sterling
H 63 Dec 3, 1980 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (4)   Democrat Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Coke, Dawson, Howard, Scurry, Sterling
(1) "Big Spring lawmaker quitting Texas House," 8/13/1988. "Shaw notified the speaker's office Thursday (8/11/1988) of his change in residency. By moving from his House district - which stretches from Big Spring almost to El Paso - Shaw technically has vacated his seat." Austin American-Statesman.
(2) Troy Fraser, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/15/1988, succeeded Larry D. Shaw, moved from district 8/12/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Troy Fraser, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/15/1988, succeeded Larry D. Shaw, moved from district 8/11/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Larry D. Shaw, in special election 11/22/1980, sworn 12/3/1980, succeeded Michael H. Ezzell, resigned 10/15/1980. First session was 67th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 46. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Shaw, Larry Don. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Larry Don Shaw, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Don Shaw, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Don Shaw, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Don Shaw, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Don Shaw, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    General Investigating  
    Statewide Energy Plan, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    General Investigating  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Science and Technology  
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    County Affairs  
    County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Elections  
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Environmental Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.