Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mike Toomey Mike Toomey
Full Name: Valens Michael "Mike" Toomey

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 135 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 6, 1988 70th (1)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) A. Dalton Smith, Jr., in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/12/1988, succeeded V. Michael Toomey, resigned 1/6/1988. First session was 71st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 182. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 300. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Toomey, Valens Michael. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mike Toomey, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Child Support, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans (Co-Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
    Appropriations  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Liability Insurance and Tort Law and Procedure (Co-Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary, Select  
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.