James E. Mankins

Jimmy Mankins

Full Name: James Earl "Jimmy" Mankins, Sr.
Date of birth: February 9, 1926
Date of death: August 20, 2013

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 May 24, 1982 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg
H 13 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Kilgore / Gregg   Gregg

(1) James E. Mankins, in special election 5/22/1982, sworn 5/24/1982, succeeded Michael W. Martin, resigned 4/22/1982. First session was 67th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Mike Martin defeated Jimmy Mankins in House District 13 election on 11/4/1980. General Election 11/4/1980. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary], 1936.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, 17th Edition, 1980, Who's Who in the South and Southwest.

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

68th R.S. - 1983
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Cable Television  
Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
67th R.S. - 1981
Higher Education  
Human Services  
66th R.S. - 1979
Employment Practices (Chair) 
Employment Practices Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
House Administration  
Transportation  
65th R.S. - 1977
Energy Resources  
Energy Resources Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
State Energy Plan, House Joint  
Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Air and Water Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
64th R.S. - 1975
Energy Resources  
Transportation  
Transportation Subcommittee on Motor Transportation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.