Tommy Shannon

Tommy Shannon

Full Name: Thomas Clifton "Tommy" Shannon
Date of birth: October 11, 1909
Date of death: September 12, 1986

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-5 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Speaker Pro Tem, 5/26/1971.   Tarrant
H 52-5 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-5 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 60-5 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

62nd R.S. - 1971
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
Highways and Roads  
House Administration (Chair) 
Parking Liaison  
Rules  
State Artist Selection, Special  
61st R.S. - 1969
Aircraft  
Banking Study (Chair) 
Banks and Banking  
Higher Education  
House Administration (Chair) 
Interim Activities  
Lunar Landing Commission (Chair) 
Mass Transportation (Chair) 
Milk and Milk Products (Chair) 
Nursing Homes  
Private Vocational-Technical Education  
Rules  
60th R.S. - 1967
Appropriations  
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Counties  
Rules  
59th R.S. - 1965
Appropriations  
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Public Health  
58th R.S. - 1963
Appropriations  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
Public Lands and Buildings  
Revenue and Taxation  
57th R.S. - 1961
Claims and Accounts  
Common Carriers  
Highways and Roads  
Interstate Cooperation  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Texas Turnpike Authority Problems  
56th R.S. - 1959
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Highways and Roads  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
55th R.S. - 1957
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Insurance  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Hospitals and Special Schools  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.