Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ben T. Reyes Ben T. Reyes
Full Name: Ben T. Reyes

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 87 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 2, 1980 66th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 87 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 87 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 87 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Albert Luna III, in special election 1/19/1980, sworn 1/25/1980, succeeded Ben T. Reyes, resigned 1/2/1980. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HSR 21. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben T. Reyes, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben T. Reyes, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben T. Reyes, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben T. Reyes, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Judicial Affairs  
    Liquor Regulation  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Judicial Affairs  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Rules (Chair) 
    Rules Subcommittee on Joint Rules  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Fire Safety in the Houston Ship Channel  
    Labor  
    Reapportionment  
    Rules (Chair) 
    Ship Channel Safety, Special Interim  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Human Resources  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health  
    Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Welfare  
    Labor  
    Reapportionment  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.