Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Harvey Hilderbran Harvey Hilderbran
Full Name: Harvey Hilderbran

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 53 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Medina, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Callahan, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Real, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Callahan, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Real, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Callahan, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Real, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Callahan, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Real, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Callahan, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Real, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton
H 53 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson
H 53 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson
H 53 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson
H 53 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson
H 53 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Kerrville / Kerr   Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Williamson
H 67 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1) (2)   Republican Uvalde / Uvalde   Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Gillespie, Irion, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde
H 67 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (3) (4)   Republican Uvalde / Uvalde   Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Gillespie, Irion, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde
(1) Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Republican. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Republican. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 846. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Executive Director, Texas Facilities Commission (January 2015 - ). Photo and biographical sketch. Texas Facilities Commission.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Award and photo, 11/10/2007: Sierra Club State Legislative Service Award for “Texas State Parks.” Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club.
  • Interview, discussion of HB1863, 74th Legislature, "Hilderbran Predicts Continuing Battle Over Welfare Reform," by James A. Cooley, Volume 3, Issue 3, 9/11/1998. The Lone Star Report.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Harvey Hilderbran, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Select  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Redistricting  
    Special Purpose Districts, Select (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Practice of Breeding White-tailed and Mule Deer, Select Interim  
    Use of Sales Tax on Sporting Goods, Legislative Task Force (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Benefits/Compensation  
    State Cultural and Recreational Resources (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    County Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    County Affairs  
    Public Health  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Human Services (Chair) 
    State Recreational Resources  
    Texas Integrated Enrollment Services Legislative Oversight Committee  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Land and Resource Management  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Environmental Regulation  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Qualified Providers, Interim  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Natural Resources  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Edwards Aquifer, Special  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Retirement and Aging  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.