Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jim Keffer Jim Keffer
Full Name: James L. "Jim" Keffer

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Brown, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens
H 60 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Runnels, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor
H 60 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Runnels, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor
H 60 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Eastland / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland, Hood, Palo Pinto, Runnels, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 39. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 1288. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Corpus Christi Caller-Times 4/6/2003, "State rep. brothers share name, party, but one's urban, one's rural." Relatives: Jim Keffer and Bill Keffer - brothers. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jim Keffer, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Energy Resources  
    Federal Environmental Regulation, Select  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Redistricting  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Industry  
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    Redistricting  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Pensions and Investments  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Insurance  
    Property Tax Relief, Select (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Cost Adjustments  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Governance  
    Public School Finance, Select, Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout  
    Ways and Means  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Economic Development  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Rural Development, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Economic Development  
    Public Safety  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.