Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W. S. 'Bill' Heatly W.S. 'Bill' Heatly
Full Name: William Stanford "Bill" Heatly, Jr.
Date of birth: September 3, 1912
Date of death: February 25, 1984

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Baylor, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Foard, Garza, Hardeman, Haskell, Kent, King, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wilbarger
H 101 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Baylor, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Foard, Garza, Hardeman, Haskell, Kent, King, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wilbarger
H 101 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Baylor, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Foard, Garza, Hardeman, Haskell, Kent, King, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wilbarger
H 101 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Baylor, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Foard, Garza, Hardeman, Haskell, Kent, King, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wilbarger
H 101 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Baylor, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Foard, Garza, Hardeman, Haskell, Kent, King, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, Knox, Motley, Wilbarger
H 80 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, Knox, Motley, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Briscoe, Childress, Cottle, Dickens, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, Motley, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Childress, Cottle, Donley, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, Motley, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Childress, Cottle, Donley, Foard, Hall, Hardeman, Motley, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Wilbarger
H 82 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Paducah / Cottle   Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Wilbarger
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 24. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 15. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 45. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • HEATLY, WILLIAM S. (1912-1984). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, July 1984, p. 878. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. 'Bill' Heatly, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. S. 'Bill' Heatly, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Cash Management  
    Drugs and Alcohol Abuse and Control, Select  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Interim Committee on Study of Agriculture and Livestock Commodities Exportation and Importation  
    Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special  
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agricultural Export (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Business and Industry  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
    Revenue and Taxation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture and Drought Disaster Relief, Special  
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Imported Fire Ant Infestation, Interim  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Parking Liaison  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Banking  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation Law  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules of the House  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Claims and Accounts  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Charges Against Representative James E. Cox, Investigation, Special  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Counties  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.