Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 48th Legislature

Party affiliation - 48th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 12, 1943

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 147 of 147 100%]
Mack Allison
Robert Vance Avant
Noel Carlton Baker
John Junior Bell
Marshall Odom Bell
Jonas Alfred Benton
Dallas A. Blankenship
Thomas R. Bond
Herbert Floyd Brawner
William Wade Bridgers
Sherwood Brown
Marvin Albert Bundy
Omar Henry Burkett
Claude Callaway
Leonard Carlton
Joe C. Carrington
Arthur W. Cato
Augustine Celaya
William Raleigh Chambers
Comer Carson Chessher
Lester Clark
Andrew Wallace Coker
Neveille Colson
John William Connelly
Richard Harrison Craig
Jack Cross
Price Daniel, Sr.
Gordon Reece Davis
Harry Lincoln Davis
Thomas W. Deen
Paul Edwin Donald
Dan Spencer Dove
LaFayette Lionel Duckett
Winford Lee Dunn
Patrick Anthony Dwyer
John Taylor Ellis, Sr.
Roger Quincy Evans
Ennis Carl Favors
Florence Fenley
Rae Files Still
Harold Smith Fitzgerald
Lonnie Flewellen
Robert A. Fuchs
Joseph Warren Gandy
Clifton Clinton Gardner
Wirt Robert Garland
Patrick Henry Geraughty
Claud Henry Gilmer
James Howard Goodman
Virgil Edgar Goodman
Albert Nelson Green
Sam C. Hanna
Ludd William Harris
Howard Gallemore Hartzog
Jewell Huntington Helpinstill
James Ketler Hileman
Merida Ambros Hobbs
George Francis Howard
John Charles Hoyo
Earl Huddleston
Calvin Combest Huffman
Henry Anton Hull
Joseph Clinton Humphrey
Edgar Hutchins, Sr.
Everett Hutchinson
Samuel Jackson Isaacks
Albert Martin Jones
DeWitt Edward Kinard
Arthur Howard King
Dann Kirby
Fred V. Klingeman
Roger A. Knight
Charles Vernon Lansberry
Elwyn Howard Lasseter
Henry Grady Lehman
Homer LaKirby Leonard
Boniface Juvenal Leyendecker
George H. Little
Ottis Elmer Lock
Jack Edward Love
Jap Lucas
Durwood Manford
Preston P. Mangum
Rushing Manning
Donald Moore Markle
Wayne Matthews
Obel Lindsay McAlister
Newton Washington McCann
William Thomas McDonald
Charles Milford McFarland
Eugene McGlasson
Charles Samuel McLellan
Houston McMurry
Eugene A. McNamara
Roger Q. Mills
William Calvin Montgomery
Carlton Moore
Choice Wall Moore
Otho Harris Moore
Monta Brown Morgan
Robert Emmett Morse
Thomas Owen Murray
Carl Edmund Nicholson
Andrew Jackson Overton
Richard Clay Parker
George Parkhouse
Luman A. Parton
Jimmy Phillips
Charlie D. Pigg
Albert Power
Ned Price
Robert Lee Proffer
Jasper Boon Pruett
Willard (William) Rampy
Mervyn Lee Ramsey
William Otey Reed
Cecil Taylor Rhodes
Jack F. Ridgeway
Woodrow Wilson Roark
Harley Herman Sadler
Jonathan Benjamin Sallas
Reuben E. Senterfitt
Earl Sharp
Benjamin Homer Sharpe
Harvey Shell
Marvin Bishop Simpson
Julian Obie Smith
Magus Fulton Smith
Will L. Smith
Rudolph Benjamin Spacek
James Alfred Stanford
Jefferson Davis Stinson
John Peter Stubbs
Elizabeth Suiter
Burke Tucker Summers
Frank G. Svadlenak
Arnold J. Vale
Frank Benjamin Voigt
David Burnett Walker
Thomas Davis Walters
Victor Emmanuel Wattner
Mainor Nelson Westbrook
Washington Mingus Whitesides
W. Albert Williamson
Joseph Edwin Winfree
Hugh Nolan Wood
Charles Hamilton Young
 
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 31 of 31 100%]
A.M. Aikin, Jr.
E. Harold Beck
Houghton Brownlee
Pat Bullock
Terrell Claude Chadick
Clay Cotten
Clement Franklin Fain
Marshall Clinton Formby
William Carey Graves
Grady Hazlewood
Charles Richard Jones
Rogers Caswell Kelley
Wardlow William Lane
Royston Conrad Lanning
Vernon Lemens
Karl Lee Lovelady
Jesse Eugene Martin
Fred Mauritz
Penrose Blakely Metcalfe
George Clarence Moffett
Weaver Moore
George C. Morris
Ben Ramsey
Allan Shivers
J. Franklin Spears
William Elver Stone
Louis J. Sulak
Kyle Alfred Vick
Rudolph Adolph Weinert
Henry Logan Winfield
Joseph Alton York
 
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 6-F Earl Sharp Democrat 01/12/1943 - 02/06/1943  
H District 6-F Cecil Storey Democrat 03/11/1943 - 01/09/1945   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 6 Clay Cotten Democrat 01/12/1943 - 08/16/1944  
S District 6 James Edward Taylor Democrat 11/07/1944 - 01/14/1947   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 121 Paul Eubank Democrat 03/16/1943 - 01/11/1944   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 119 Hop Halsey Democrat 02/22/1943 - 01/09/1945   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 71 John Emmet Lyle Democrat 02/11/1943 - 04/11/1944   Not included in the statistics above.