Jack Ogg

Jack Ogg

Full Name: Jack C. Ogg
Date of birth: September 7, 1933
Date of death: March 3, 2018

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (67th)   Harris
S 15 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 13, 1981 65th   66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 11, 1977 63rd (3)   64th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) 67th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/1/1981; and 1st C.S., elected 7/13/1981. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack C. Ogg, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack C. Ogg, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

67th R.S. - 1981
Congressional and Legislative Redistricting, Oversight  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy  
Poet Laureate Selection  
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
Texas Disaster Act, Interim (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Charitable Organizations, Interim (Chair) 
Education  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Paperwork Reduction, Interim (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Beaches (Chair) 
Education  
Election Code Revision (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
64th R.S. - 1975
Education  
Intergovernmental Relations  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Education  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters (Chair) 
Small Business, Interim  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Constitutional Amendments  
Health Services and Health Care (Chair) 
Judiciary  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Parks and Wildlife  
Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship  
61st R.S. - 1969
Attraction of New Industry  
Banks and Banking  
Liquor Regulation  
Lunar Landing Commission  
Nursing Homes (Chair) 
Public Health  
Rules  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
60th R.S. - 1967
Highways and Roads  
Judiciary  
Juvenile Crime and Delinquency  
Liquor Regulation  
Organ Transplantation (Chair) 
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.